calendarnewsabout usmediapresslearningnetworkcontact
heart of darkness

“leaves you feeling exhilarated, if a little clumsy by comparison” The Guardian

"CHROMA played with an unabashed and infectious passion... A fine example of the hidden gems the Festival can occasionally produce, a huge standing ovation came as no great surprise. More, please!" This is Brighton and Hove

Heart of Darkness: "Gooch was superbly served by the instrumentalists of CHROMA, whose accuracy, energy and mastery of various idioms, and sensitivity to the singers and the text, was exemplary...a thrilling new work" Opera Today

Tarik O'Regan's Heart of Darkness ROH2 photo Claire Shovelton

CHROMA calendar 2015

Archive events:

2001
| 2002 | 2003 | 2004

2005
| 2006 | 2007 | 2008

2009
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012

2013 | 2014 |

 THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS
26 November 14 - 17 January 15
Royal Opera House in the West End
Vaudeville Theatre 404 Strand WC2R 0NH

The Vaudeville Theatre in the West End hosts choreographer and director Will Tuckett’s hugely popular and critically acclaimed ROH Christmas production of Kenneth Grahame’s classic tale.
(suitable for children of 5 years old and over)

Choreographer & Director - Will Tuckett
Set designs The Quay Brothers, Costume designs Nicky Gillibrand
Lighting design Warren Letton, Puppet designs Toby Ollé

Music by Martin Ward
Music payed live by CHROMA: Andy Massey, Yshani Perinpanayagam (MD from piano), Daniel Pioro, Marcus Barcham-Stevens, Charlotte Bonneton (violin), Clare O'Connell, Anna Beryl (cello), Stuart King, Massimo di Trolio (clarinet), Sarah O'Flynn, Kathryn Thomas (flute), Jo Turner, Helen Storey (bassoon)

Details and ticket booking:
www.roh.org.uk/productions/the-wind-in-the-willows-by-will-tuckett

WINNER - Best Entertainment & Family OLIVER AWARDS 2014

Willows

ROH

6-8pm Sunday 11 January
United Reformed Church, Market Place, Hadleigh, Suffolk

MOZART - A LIFE IN LETTERS

A magical evening of Mozart in music and words

A selection of preludes and Fugues from JS Bach arranged for string trio by Mozart, interspersed with extracts from Mozart’s letters, followed by a performance of the greatest work in the string trio repertoire: Mozart’s Divertimento in Eb major KV 563

David Le Page (violin), Katie Heller (viola), Clare O’Connell (cello)
with letters read by Edward Max

concert tickets: £10, under 18s free
to book: helen.sharp@me.com 07798 525622

Mozart

21-22 January as part of Mahogany Opera Group Various Stages
The Mother - workshops and showing
Composer Laurence Osborn
Librettist Theo Merz

conductor Gerry Cornelius

flute Julian Sperry
clarinet Stuart King
trombone Ryan Hume
piano John-Paul Gandy
viola Oliver Wilson
cello Clare O'Connell


Mahogany

VALENTINES CONCERTS
CHROMA musicians Sarah O’Flynn (flute), Helen Sharp (harp) and Clare O’Connell (cello) present a tender programme of music by Edward Elgar, Frank Bridge, Jacques Ibert, Claude Debussy, Georges Bizet and Joseph Jongen for Valentine's.

6-7pm Saturday 14 February
United Reformed Church, Market Place, Hadleigh, Suffolk
An Apéritif to your Valentines night - one hour of romantic music to begin a beautiful evening, accompanied by a glass of fizz.
concert tickets: £10, under 18s free
to book: helen.sharp@me.com, 07798 525622

7pm Sunday 15 February
The Greene Room, Kings Arms Berkhamsted

a Valentine's feast of romantic music in the beautiful and intimate setting of the Greene Room at the Kings Arms.
concert tickets: £15/£12 concs, Going Steady/Confetti Friends £13/£10
to book: email chroma.concerts@me.com
or available to purchase from Luminous and Vogue
24 Lower Kings Road (cash or cheques only)

Valentine

Royal Academy of Music
Post-grad composers project RAINSPELL

Work with RAM post-grad composers taking Takemitsu's Rainspell as the stimulus piece, running October 14 - February 15

Concert with Rainspell and resulting pieces:
David Josefowitz Recital Hall
6pm Wednesday 18 February

flute Sarah O'Flynn
clarinet Stuart King
piano John-Paul Gandy
harp Tamara Young
vibes Rob Farrer

Rainspell

2-4 March Norwich Primary Schools AMERICANA project
Eaton Primary School
Cringleford Primary School
George White Junior School
Bignold Primary School
West Earlham Junior School
Bluebell Primary School
Yaxham Primary School

4 March 1.15pm - John Innes Centre
lunchtime concert for the children of all 7 schools
Joseph Padfield (bass-baritone)
Dave Le Page (violin)
Clare O’Connell (cello)
Elena Hull (bass)
Heidi Bennett (trumpet)
Emma Feilding (oboe)

Americana

Royal Holloway University of London
CHROMA residency - PhD, MMus and Undergraduate composers

Work with RHUL post-grad composers taking Joseph Phibbs Ritual Songs and Blessings as the stimulus piece, and workshops with undergraduate composers running November 14 - March 15

Concert with Ritual Songs and Blessings and resulting pieces:
Windsor Auditorium, RHUL
6.30pm Friday 20 March

oboe Emma Feilding
clarinet Stuart King
horn Richard Bayliss
violin Daniel Pioro
viola Robert Ames
cello Zoe Martlew
piano Roderick Chadwick

Blessings

Sunday 29 March 7pm
The Greene Room, Kings Arms, Berkhamsted

OLD AMERICAN SONGS

A celebration of traditional, folk and bluegrass from the vast continent of America - featuring the luxurious sounds of violin cello and bass with the rich velvety tones of the bass-baritone voice.

Dave Le Page (violin)
Clare O’Connell (cello)
Elena Hull (bass)
Joseph Padfield (bass-baritone)

AVAILABLE TO TOUR in 2016 - please contact us for details
video - The Lonesome Fiddler by Dave Le Page

OLD AMERICAN SONGS
Violin - Dave Le Page
Cello - Clare O'Connell
Double-bass - Elena Hull
Bass-baritone - Joseph Padfield

Tuesday 31 March 7.00pm Westminster Abbey
ARVO PÄRT PASSIO
Passio Domini Nostri Jesu Christi Secundem Joannem (1982)

The Choir of Westminster Abbey
CHROMA: Emily Davis (violin) Clare O'Connell (cello), Emma Feilding (oboe), Helen Storey (bassoon)
James O'Donnell - conductor

A rare opportunity to hear Arvo Pärt's compelling and profoundly beautiful setting of the Passion of Jesus Christ as told in the Gospel of St John.

Tickets: £28, £24, £20, £16*, £12* £10 student standby (available on the door only, proof of eligibility required) * restricted view
Booking: online www.sjss.org.uk
phone 020 7222 1061 (10-5pm Mon-Sat)
in person from St John's Smith Square box office (no booking fee)

Passio

7pm Sunday 19 April
United Reformed Church, Market Place, Hadleigh, Suffolk

BROTHER SISTER

Performed by CHROMA musicians Daniel Pioro (violin) and Clare O'Connell (cello) and renowned actor Trevor Allan Davies

JS Bach - Sonata No. 1 in G minor for solo violin - Adagio
Edmund Finnis - Sister
JS Bach - Two Part Inventions in E major, E minor and G major
Dominic Shovelton (music) & Patrick Sherwen (words) - Sister-Brother - for violin cello and storyteller
JS Bach - Adagissimo from Capriccio on the departure of his brother
Two Part Inventions in A major and A minor
Bartok - Duos for two violins :
         36. Bagpipes
         22. Mosquito Dance
         42. Arabian Song
         44. Transylvanian Dance
Trad/Jarrett - Danny Boy
Trad - Mary McMahon of Ballinahinch-Miss Lyon’s Dance

Tickets: £10/under 18s free
available at The Idler on Hadleigh High Street,
from chromafriends@me.com, or 07798 525622

Brother Sister

7pm Sunday 17 May
United Reformed Church, Market Place, Hadleigh, Suffolk

GOLDEN FLEECE

CHROMA celebrates Hadleigh’s Year of the Sheep with this imaginative selection of music from composers who have been inspired by pastoral scenes.
We include Liszt, whose father was a sheep farmer, and Holst, who had to stop practising his trombone on the way to the station as it caused the ewes to go into labour early!

Programme to include:
Bach - 1st Cello Suite in G major
Händel - Harp Concerto
Britten - Suite for Harp
and works by Fauré, Liszt and Holst

Performed by CHROMA musicians
Helen Sharp (harp) and Clare O'Connell (cello)

Tickets: £10/under 18s free
available at The Idler on Hadleigh High Street,
from chromafriends@me.com, or 07798 525622

Golden Fleece

Un Ballo In Maschera
Giuseppe Verdi’s timeless story of politics and love
June | Sat 6 | Tues 9 | Fri 12 | Sat 13 | Tues 16 | Fri 19 | Sat 20 |

Conductor: Oliver Gooch
Director: Timothy Nelson
Orchestration: Francis Griffin
Original libretto by Eugène Scribe adapted by Antonio Somma
Sung in English in translation by Graham Billing

Orchestra: CHROMA

Tickets via Theatre Royal Bath 01225 44 88 44 or online here
Opera Tickets £113 (Mon – Fri) £117 (Sat)
Orchestra Seats £64 (Mon – Fri) £68 (Sat)

Ballo

Sunday 7 June 7pm
The Greene Room, Kings Arms, Berkhamsted

BROTHER SISTER

Performed by Daniel Pioro (violin), Clare O'Connell (cello) and
Trevor Allan Davies (narrator)

JS Bach - Sonata No. 1 in G minor for solo violin - Adagio
Edmund Finnis - Sister
JS Bach - Two Part Inventions in E major, E minor and G major
Dominic Shovelton (music) & Patrick Sherwen (words) - Sister-Brother - for violin cello and storyteller
JS Bach - Adagissimo from Capriccio on the departure of his brother
Two Part Inventions in A major and A minor
Bartok - Duos for two violins :
         36. Bagpipes
         22. Mosquito Dance
         42. Arabian Song
         44. Transylvanian Dance
Trad/Jarrett - Danny Boy
Trad - Mary McMahon of Ballinahinch-Miss Lyon’s Dance

concert tickets: £15/£12 concs
CHROMA Going Steady/Confetti Friends £13/£10
to book: email chroma.concerts@me.com
or available to purchase from Luminous and Vogue
24 Lower Kings Road (cash or cheques only)

Brother Sister

7.30pm Sunday 14 June
Iford Cloister, Iford Manor, Bradford-on-Avon

FOLK TALES
A whirling, toe-tapping celebration of classical, folk and gypsy music for accordion, violin and cello interwoven with yarns from William Blacker’s mesmerising book Along the Enchanted Way.

Ian Watson (accordion), Dave Le Page (violin) and Clare O’Connell (cello) play evocatively arranged music from Bela Bartok, Zoltan Kodaly and Johannes Brahms with Czech, English and Romanian folk tunes, including the famously exotic Russian song Dark Eyes and an exhilarating version of Czardas.

Interwoven through the music, William Blacker’s poignant memoir tells stories from his time in Romania encountering a vanishing way of life, experiencing love, loss and the passion of the peoples there. The programme includes music from the regions he visited, with Trevor Allan Davies recounting his tales - a truly atmospheric evening of storytelling transporting us to another, vividly-etched world.

“CHROMA - so many exciting musicians” What’s On Stage
“the excellent CHROMA ensemble” Daily Telegraph

Garden opens 6pm for picnics. Seated cloister concert 7.30pm.
Tickets £30 - Box Office 01225 44 88 44

Folk Tales

8 & 9 August - Kings Place Hall 2
Tête à Tête double bill
as part of Tête à Tête: The Opera Festival

MOONLIGHT music Lucie Treacher words Joanne Harris
THE LAST SEED music Na'ama Zisser words Stella Duffy

Sat 8 August 9.05pm & Sun 9 August 5.05pm (40 minutes duration)

Moonlight: The Queen of the Moon Jellyfish falls in love with her counterpart in the sky – the Moon – with tragic repercussions.

The Last Seed: Narcissus, delicious and doomed, understands he has not lived until he eats the last pomegranate seed

Directed by Bill Bankes-Jones

CHROMA:
violin - Daniel Pioro viola - David Aspin cello - Clare O'Connell
bass - Elena Hull clarinet/bass clarinet/sax - Stuart King
trombone/bass trombone - Ryan Hume harp - Tamara Young
percussion - Steve Gibson

tickets: £5 earlybird till 21 June, then £7.50 online
http://www.kingsplace.co.uk

 

Moonlight & The Last Seed

15 September 7pm St John's Smith Square
Salieri - La Grotta di Trofonio

Aristone - James Harrison
Dori, his daughter - Aoife O'Sullivan
Ofelia, a more serious daughter - Anna Starushkevych
Artemidoro, a philosophical young man, in love with Ofelia - Christopher Turner
Plistene, in love with Dori - Nicholas Merryweather
Trofonio, a magician - Matthew Stiff


Conductor - Paul Wingfield
Director - Jeremy Gray

orchestra CHROMA

Tickets http://www.sjss.org.uk

salieri

4pm Sunday 27 September Hall 2 Kings Place
MINIMALIST MASTERWORKS WITH ACCORDION

Moondog - Chaconne in G (1977)
Kilar - Orawa (1986)
Gavin Bryars - After the Requiem (1990)
Ayuo - Eurasian Tango (1998)
Joby Talbot - String Quartet No. 2 (2002)
Michael Nyman - Chromattic (CHROMA commission, world premiere)

CHROMA’s accordionist Ian Watson is on a mission to demonstrate what an amazing, surprising and versatile instrument the modern accordion is. He curates this programme from an accordionists’ point of view, adding Christian Forshaw on saxophones, Elena Hull on bass and Steve Gibson on percussion, bringing a fresh performance perspective to minimalist masterworks.

Tickets online £14.50 savers £9.50
http://www.kingsplace.co.uk

Kings Place

Friday 9 October 5.30pm Howard Assembly Room, Leeds

Dave Le Page (violin), Clare O'Connell (cello) Ian Watson (accordion)
are part of Opera North's LIGHT NIGHT...

Discover a glowing summer night in the middle of the October chill, with love, longing and sweet music on the air. A strange band of musicians is spellbound to play all night long in a mysterious bandstand: welcome to Light Night 2015.

A whirl of European music from Bartók to Brahms brings to life lost worlds. Ferocious Transylvanian fiddling meets smoky Hungarian café songs. The Howard Assembly Room is transformed into a strange and magical carousel where the music plays on, perhaps forever. Join for a night in the park for an unforgettable experience of music.

Light Night accompanies Opera North’s production of Janáček’s Jenůfa at Leeds Grand Theatre in October.

No ticket required

www.operanorth.co.uk/productions/light-night-parklife

opera north light night

Opera North

Sunday 11 October 7pm Kings Arms Berkhamsted
REVOLUTIONARIES, RENEGADES and VISIONARIES

An electrifying exploration of music by visionary composers Biber, Beethoven, Jimi Hendrix and more for the unusual combination of
clarinet, violin, cello and double bass.

Arrangements and reworkings by the immensely talented and imaginative Dave Le Page.

Performed by CHROMA musicians Stuart King (clarinet), Dave Le Page (violin) Clare O'Connell (cello) and Elena Hull (double bass)

concert tickets: £15/£12 concs
CHROMA Going Steady/Confetti Friends £13/£10
to book: email chroma.concerts@me.com
or available to purchase from Luminous and Vogue
24 Lower Kings Road (cash or cheques only)

revolutionaries

Saturday 17 October 7pm St Andrew's Church Curry Rivel

Dave Le Page (violin) Clare O'Connell (cello) Elena Hull (bass)

Lonesome Fiddler - Dave Le Page
Purcell Fantazia 1
Purcell Fantazia 2
Purcell Fantazia 3
Appalacia Waltz - Mark O’Connor
Chaconne for violin - Heinrich Biber
Star of the County Down - Edgar Meyer and Marl O’Connor
Druid Fluid - Edgar Meyer
Grey Eagle - Dave Le Page
Shenandoah - arr Clare O’Connell
Lime Rock - Mark O’Connor
Failing - Tom Johnson
John Dowland - Flow my tears
John Dowland - In Darkness Let Me Dwell
Butterfly’s Day Out - Mark O’Connor
Green Groves of Erin/The flowers of Red Hill Mark O’Connor/Edgar Meyer

curryrivelmusic.wordpress.com

 

Curry Rivel

Thursday 5 November 8pm till late
The Victoria, Dalston - 451 Queensbridge Road E8 3AS

MINIMALIST MASTERWORKS WITH ACCORDION + GUESTS and NONCLASSICAL DJs

Moondog - Chaconne in G (1977)
Kilar - Orawa (1986)
Gavin Bryars - After the Requiem (1990)
Ayuo - Eurasian Tango (1998)
Joby Talbot - String Quartet No. 2 (2002)
Michael Nyman - Chromattic (CHROMA commission, 2015)

CHROMA’s accordionist Ian Watson is on a mission to demonstrate what an amazing, surprising and versatile instrument the modern accordion is. He curates this programme from an accordionists’ point of view, adding Christian Forshaw on saxophones, Elena Hull on bass and Steve Gibson on percussion, bringing a fresh performance perspective to minimalist masterworks.

Tickets here - £6 in advance, £9 on the door
www.nonclassical.co.uk

nonclassical

Wednesday 11 November 7.30pm
Forge Camden

GORTON, SCHEUREGGER and BRITISH MUSIC

Roderick Chadwick (piano) Max Baillie (violin)
Charlotte Bonneton (viola) Clare O'Connell (cello)
Stuart King (clarinet) Richard Bayliss (horn)
Rafal Luc (accordion)

The culmination of composer Martin Scheuregger’s Sound and Music Embedded residency at the British Music Collection archive, and a celebration of some of the works he found there.
With two world premieres - CHROMA’s aural-visual commission from David Gorton Burgh Castle and Sound and Music’s commission from Martin Scheuregger Harlequin.

Philip Cashian – Horn Trio
Helen Grime – Snow and Snow
Martin Scheuregger – Harlequin (Sound and Music commission - world premiere)
David Gorton – Burgh Castle (CHROMA commission- world premiere)
Anthony Powers – In Sunlight
Sadie Harrison – The Bride's Journey in Three Songs and a Memory

http://britishmusiccollection.org.uk
Forge tickets for 11 November available here

 

Monday 23 November 3pm
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

Phipps Hall 3pm free event

Roderick Chadwick (piano) Max Baillie (violin)
Charlotte Bonneton (viola) Clare O'Connell (cello)
Ausiàs Garrigós Morant (clarinet) Richard Bayliss (horn)
Rafal Luc (accordion)

David Gorton – Burgh Castle
Martin Scheuregger – Harlequin

http://www.hcmf.co.uk

Gorton Scheuregger

Sound and Music

ACE

Esmee Fairbairn

PRS for Music
Burgh Castle commission supported by the PRS for Music Foundation

Sunday 6 December 7pm Kings Arms Berkhamsted
FOLK TALES

A whirling, toe-tapping celebration of classical, folk and gypsy music for accordion, violin and cello interwoven with yarns from William Blacker’s mesmerising book Along the Enchanted Way.

This atmospheric evening of music and storytelling features CHROMA’s acclaimed musicians Ian Watson (accordion), Dave Le Page (violin) Clare O’Connell (cello) and actor Trevor Allan Davies.

The programme includes Dave Le Page’s brand new Romanian Dances and his Three Bohemian Songs with more evocatively arranged music from Bela Bartok, Zoltan Kodaly and Johannes Brahms, including the famously exotic Russian song Dark Eyes and an exhilarating performance of Czardas - transporting us to another, vividly-etched world.

concert tickets: £15/£12 concs
CHROMA Going Steady/Confetti Friends £13/£10
to book: email chroma.concerts@me.com
or available to purchase from Luminous and Vogue
24 Lower Kings Road (cash or cheques only)

folk tales

you can now get hold of your own copy of Folk Tales in CD form here - also the perfect gift for bohemian types with a twinkle in their eye!
CLICK HERE TO BUY

10 December 2015 - 2 January 2016
Royal Opera House Linbury
FIREWORK MAKER'S DAUGHTER
Music David Bruce Libretto Glyn Maxwell


Director John Fulljames Set and costume designer Dick Bird
Lighting designer Guy Hoare Choreography Victoria Newlyn
Puppet direction Indefinite Articles
Conductor Alice Farnham Orchestra CHROMA

This tale of courage, friendship and growing up is a theatrical event for all the family. David Bruce’s magical opera is based on a fairytale by Philip Pullman.

www.roh.org.uk/productions/the-firework-makers-daughter-by-john-fulljames

CHROMA's ROH page www.roh.org.uk/people/chroma-ensemble

FWMD

ROH

twitter soundcloud flickr facebook   registered charity no: 1135431
all content© CHROMA 2002-2016