calendarnewsabout usmediapresslearningnetworkcontact
heart of darkness

“leaves you feeling exhilarated, if a little clumsy by comparison” The Guardian

"CHROMA played with an unabashed and infectious passion... A fine example of the hidden gems the Festival can occasionally produce, a huge standing ovation came as no great surprise. More, please!" This is Brighton and Hove

Heart of Darkness: "Gooch was superbly served by the instrumentalists of CHROMA, whose accuracy, energy and mastery of various idioms, and sensitivity to the singers and the text, was exemplary...a thrilling new work" Opera Today

Tarik O'Regan's Heart of Darkness ROH2 photo Claire Shovelton

Royal Holloway University of London
CHROMA residency

workshops with student composers:

23 January
harp and accordion introductions workshop

10 February RHUL
clarinet and vocal workshops

Archive events:

2001
| 2002 | 2003 | 2004

2005
| 2006 | 2007 | 2008

2009
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012

2013 | 2014

Tuesday 14 Febrary 8pm
The Greene Room at the Kings Arms, 148 High Street Berkhamsted
“From Russia With Love”
- A Valentines feast of music, poetry and storytelling. Programme includes two of the most romantic string quartets in the repertoire by Borodin and Tchaikovsky intertwined with words by the great Russian writers Turgenev, Pushkin and more....

The Kings Arms offers a special 2-course £20 per head valentines menu available with your concert ticket. Please call the Kings Arms for details: 01442 866595

Tickets - £15/ £10 concessions
email chroma.concerts@me.com
or call Clare O’Connell on 01442 862953

russia

20 February 2012 8pm - Kings Place - Out Hear
CHROMA - celebrating 15 years of new work
a programme of music written for CHROMA , with premieres of CHROMA commissions:
Claudia Molitor - 8+7=
Raymond Yiu - Les Etoiles au Front
Michael Zev Gordon - Glass Mountain
plus:
Ian Wilson - Cetiri kamena (premiere)
Mark Bowden - Root of the Wind
Charlie Piper - Bordello
Jan Hendrickse - Alterations
Joseph Davies - Gypsy Music

tickets £12.50, or £9.50 if you book online in advance:
www.kingsplace.co.uk/whats-on-book-tickets/music/chroma

Sunday 26 February 6.30pm Park Lane Chapel Norwich
repeat of 15th Birthday programme
tickets £10 via www.norwichchambermusic.co.uk

15 years

commissions supported by:
Britten-Pears Foundation
PRS for Music Foundation

29 February - 2 March
Norwich Primary Schools programme "The Seasons" with concert for the children at John Innes Centre on Friday 2 March.

 

Royal Holloway University of London
CHROMA residency

workshops with student composers:

14/15 March RHUL
student composers workshops

14 March evening RHUL
concert: Simon Holt "All Fall Down" plus student composer pieces

19 March RHUL
harp/viola; accordion/oboe; piano workshops

 

17, 19, 20, 22, 23, 25 March, Riverside Studios
Tete a Tete's Circus Tricks
music Mike Henry words Adey Grummet

Alice (Trapeze Artist): Yvette Bonner
Xiu (Mongolian Contortionist): Lilly Papaioannou
Tanya (Knife Thrower’s Assistant): Alison Crookendale
Jack (Knife Thrower): Daniel Broad
Barney (Trick Pony): Christopher Diffey
Tom (Acrobat): Daniel Keating-Roberts
Jemmy (Acrobat, brother of Tom): Simon Wilding

Director: Bill Bankes-Jones
Designer: Tim Meacock
Orchestra: CHROMA

tickets £18 / £9 concs (Saturday 17 March - Pay What You Can)
Box Office: 020 8237 1111 (12 - 9pm)
online - www.riversidestudios.co.uk

circus tricks

Tuesday 3 April 7pm Westminster Abbey
Arvo Pärt - Passio Domini Nostri Jesu Christi secundum Joannem
(The Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ According to John)
The Choir of Westminster Abbey
CHROMA
Jonathan Brown - Jesus
William Balkwill - Pilatus
Cecilia Osmond, David Martin, Mark Dobell & Julian Empett Evangelist Quartet
James O'Donnell - conductor
A rare opportunity to hear Arvo Pärt’s compelling and profoundly beautiful setting of the Passion of Jesus Christ as told in the Gospel of St John
Tickets: £24, £20, £16, £12 (concessions £20, £16, £13, £10)
Box office: www.barbican.org.uk 020 7638 8891 (10.00 am to 8.00 pm Monday to Saturday; 11.00 am to 8.00 pm Sunday) Booking fees apply

PASSIO

Sunday 29 April 7pm - Kings Arms Berkhamsted
The Greene Room at the Kings Arms, 147 High Street Berkhamsted

From Berkhamsted to Buenos Aires via Berlin
an evening of Tango Cabaret
Astor Piazzolla - the unforgettable master of "Tango Nuevo"
continues to reign supreme!
CHROMA presents a sultry programme of some of the best
tango music by Piazzolla, interwoven with special arrangements
of songs by Kurt Weill & Jaques Brel, and the haunting melodies
of Edith Piaf...

concert tickets: £15/£10 concessions
to book: email chroma.concerts@me.com
or call Clare O’Connell on 01442 862953
The Kings Arms offers a special 2 course £20 per head Tango menu available with concert ticket. Call the Kings Arms for details: 01442 866595

tango
Friday 25 May - Guildhall School of Music and Drama
post-grad composers workshops
 

16, 19, 21, 23, 26, 29 June 7.30pm Iford Festival
Mozart - The Abduction From The Seraglio
director: Bill Bankes-Jones conductor: Andrew Griffiths
designer: Tim Meacock orchestra: CHROMA
Ana James (Constanza) Alexandra Hutton (Blonde) Robert Anthony Gardiner (Belmonte) Christopher Diffey (Pedrillo) Jens Malmkvist (Osmin) Jamie Zubairi (Pasha Selim)
www.ifordarts.co.uk

June, alongside Seraglio performances: primary school composition project - Frome and Trowbridge

Saturday 30 June 7.30pm Iford Cloister Concert
Piazzolla - Verano porteno
Wagner - prelude to Tristan and Isolde (arr. Dave Le Page)
Schönberg - Verklärte Nacht
Tchaikovsky - Souvenir de Florence
www.ifordarts.co.uk

iford

Midsummer Music - Transfigured Night
An evening of sublime music for string sextet intertwined with poetry and storytelling, featuring Schönberg’s extraordinary romantic musical realisation of Richard Dehmel’s poem Transfigured Night (Verklärte Nacht), Tchaikovsky’s masterpiece Souvenir de Florence, and more!

Piazzolla - Verano porteno
Schönberg - Verklärte Nacht
Tchaikovsky - Souvenir de Florence

Saturday 30 June 7.30pm Iford Cloister
tickets £22: www.ifordarts.co.uk

Sunday 1 July 7pm Kings Arms Berkhamsted
The Greene Room at the Kings Arms, 148 High Street Berkhamsted
tickets £15/£10 concs: email chroma.concerts@me.com
or call Clare O’Connell on 01442 862953
The Kings Arms offers a special 2 course £20 per head menu available with concert ticket. Call the Kings Arms for details: 01442 866595

transfigured night

3/4 July Guildhall School of Music and Drama
post-grad composers recording

Thursday 5 July 7.30pm Guildhall School of Music and Drama
with Loré Lixenberg, conducted by Christopher Austin

Louis Chiappetta – Chroma (premiere)
Goncalo Gato – Dégradé (premiere)
Theodoros Chatzidis – Pentaptycho (premiere)
Helgi Ingvarsson – Penelopeia (premiere)
Julian Philips – Ricochets Between
Arnold Schönberg – Pierrot Lunaire

admission free

www.gsmd.ac.uk

pierrot


2/3 August 7.10-7.40pm Riverside Studios
as part of Tête à Tête: The Opera Festival

Making Arrangements
Music: Charlotte Bray
Words: Kate Kennedy, after the short story by Elizabeth Bowen

Conductor: Alice Farnham, Director: Bill Bankes-Jones, Designer: Fabrice Serafino, Choreographer: Kally Lloyd-Jones
Hewson: Grant Doyle, Leslie: Patrick Ashcroft, Margery: Jennifer France, Maid: Katie Grosset
orchestra: CHROMA

http://www.tete-a-tete.org.uk/making-arrangementshttp://www.riversidestudios.co.uk

making arrangements


5 August 6.15-6.45pm Riverside Studios
as part of Tête à Tête: The Opera Festival

Instant Doodle Opera
Claudia Molitor and CHROMA make an opera in one day
with Loré Lixenberg and Darren Abrahams

Have you ever doodled an idea on a piece of paper and wished it would instantly come to life? Well, we thought we would draw you an opera and bring it to life in front of your very eyes …. oh yes …. and we’ll create all of this in one day!

http://www.tete-a-tete.org.uk/instant-doodle-opera/

http://www.riversidestudios.co.uk

doodleopera


18 August 9-9.45pm, 19 August 6-6.45pm Riverside Studios
as part of Tête à Tête: The Opera Festival

Amerika
Music: Samuel Bordoli
Words: Samuel Bordoli after Franz Kafka

Conductor: Tony Castro, Director: Bill Bankes-Jones
Designer: Ellan Parry
Karl Rossman: Rupert Charlesworth
Bureaucrat 1/The Stoker/Mr Green: Keel Watson
Bureaucrat 2/Chief Engineer/Mr Pollunder: Owen Gilhooly
Bureaucrat 3/Uncle Jacob/Clara: Katherine Bond
orchestra: CHROMA

http://www.tete-a-tete.org.uk/amerika
http://www.riversidestudios.co.uk

amerika

18 September 7pm St John's, Smith Square

Bampton Opera

Philidor – Blaise le savetier
Grétry – L’amant jaloux

Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Director: Jeremy Gray
orchestra CHROMA
Aoife O'Sullivan, Soprano
Martene Grimson, Soprano
Robert Anthony Gardiner, Tenor
Oliver Mercer, Tenor
Oliver Dunn, Baritone

booking: www.bamptonopera.org

Bampton

21 September 7.30pm Park Lane Chapel, Norwich
22 September 7.30pm St Mary's Church Hadleigh Suffolk
23 September 3pm Ipswich School

Debussy - Syrinx
Debussy - Sonate
Hasselmans - La Source
Bax - Elegiac Trio
Bach - Sonata in G minor
Glazunov - Elegy
Piazzolla - Tango
David Bruce - Eye of Night

booking:
www.norwichchambermusic.co.uk

www.ipswich.suffolk.sch.uk/music/

Children's interactive "Dances around the World" concerts:

21 September - concerts in two Norwich primary schools.
22 September 3pm - St Mary's Church Hadleigh

trio

Jacqueline du Pré Centre, Oxford
26 October 8pm


with Loré Lixenberg
conducted by Christopher Austin

Hanns Eisler - songs
Schönberg - Pierrot Lunaire

www.sthildas.ox.ac.uk/jdp-music-building

JDP Pierrot

The Hostry Norwich Cathedral
4 November 2pm

Clare O'Connell, Marcus Barcham-Stevens and Fiona Winning

Bach - Five 2-Part Inventions
Bach arr. Mozart - Five Preludes and fugues


http://www.hostryfestival.org/festival-guide

hostry

Kings Arms, Berkhamsted - Death & The Maiden
8 November 7.30pm

Le Page/Schubert - Sleep softly in my arms
Le Page - Death and the Lady
Schubert String Quartet no.14 in D minor "Death and the Maiden"

An evening of music, poetry and storytelling inspired by the classic Death and the Maiden story culminating in Schubert's masterpiece for string quartet performed by Dave Le Page, Cathy Leech, Carmen Flores and Clare O'Connell

The Greene Room at the Kings Arms, 148 High Street Berkhamsted
tickets £15/£10 concs: email chroma.concerts@me.com

* Book Death and The Maiden and Winter Concert together and pay less - £25/£17

The Kings Arms offers a special 2 course £20 per head menu available with concert ticket. Call the Kings Arms for details: 01442 866595

death and the maiden

Kings Arms, Berkhamsted - Winter Concert
9 December 7pm

An evening of music and stories for violin, cello and harpsichord celebrating winter and the festive season.

To include music by Vivaldi, Piazzolla and a story by Tove Janssen
Performed by Dave Le Page (violin), Clare O'Connell (cello) and David Gordon (harpsichord)

The Greene Room at the Kings Arms, 148 High Street Berkhamsted
tickets £15/£10 concs: email chroma.concerts@me.com

* Book Death and The Maiden and Winter Concert together and pay less - £25/£17

The Kings Arms offers a special 2 course £20 per head menu available with concert ticket. Call the Kings Arms for details: 01442 866595

winter

The Wind in The Willows
12 December 2012 - 5 January 2013
ROH2 - Linbury Studio Theatre

Will Tuckett's production brings all the magic of Kenneth Grahame's classic tale to the stage. With theatrical choreography and a wonderful score by Martin Ward, it is the perfect family entertainment.

conductor - Tim Murray
orchestra - CHROMA

booking opens 10 July 2012
www.roh.org.uk/productions/the-wind-in-the-willows-by-will-tuckett

the wind in the willows

SALAD DAYS
20 December 2012-2 March 2013
Tête à Tête’s much loved production of the classic musical comedy returns to Riverside Studios

Evening Performances at 7.45pm. All Sunday performances are matinees at 3.00pm
No performances on 25 and 26 December, 1 January, or Mondays throughout January and February

TICKETS: Cafe Seating £40, Premium £30 and Standard £25

There are a limited number of concessionary tickets available for each performance. To book these, or to discuss any access requirements, please call the box office on 0208 237 1111 BEFORE making a booking.

Running time: 2 hours and 34 minutes including one interval

www.riversidestudios.co.uk

Salad Days
twitter soundcloud flickr facebook   registered charity no: 1135431
all content© CHROMA 2002-2016