calendarnewsabout usmediapresslearningnetworkcontact
CHROMA group

"the top-notch chamber ensemble CHROMA
  The Guardian

"played with tremendous virtuosity and focus"
  The Telegraph

January 2011

7 January - Royal Academy of Music - SOUNDWAVES composer sessions
(Sound and Music/CHROMA/Sound Intermedia/RAM/Soundwaves Festival collaboration)
workshopping of new pieces for clarinet/bass clarinet, viola, accordion and electronics by Erick Flores, Jessica Aslan, Jan Hendrickse, Hugo Morales, Philip Dawson, Joseph Davies

23 January 6.30pm
Park Lane Chapel, Norwich

Zoltan Kodaly - Duo for violin and cello Op.7
Franz Liszt - La lugubre gondole
Bela Bartok - Contrasts for clarinet, violin and piano
Franz Liszt - Romance oubliée for cello and piano

25 & 26 January - student composer workshops Royal Academy of Music
Simon Eastwood, Nikki Franklin, Benedikt Hayoz, Julia Pajot, Jieun Park and Chris Petrie

Friday 28 January, 7.30pm
Royal Academy of Music, David Josefowitz Recital Hall
George Crumb - Eleven Echoes of Autumn
plus new works by Simon Eastwood, Nikki Franklin, Benedikt Hayoz, Julia Pajot, Jieun Park and Chris Petrie.

February 2011

14 February - student composer workshops RHUL

March 2011

2-4 March - Norwich Schools Project - ROMEO & JULIET/WEST SIDE STORY

6 March - 7pm - Berkhamsted Quaker Meeting House
candlelit evening of Kodaly and Bach for violin and cello
J S Bach - a selection of 2-part inventions
Kodaly - duo for violin and cello
tickets: £10 / £7 concessions
for tickets contact chroma.concerts@me.com
download e-flier here (opens in new window)

16 March - student composer workshops RHUL plus evening concert with RHUL Sinfonietta

18 March - student composer workshops RHUL

Friday 25 March, 7.30pm
Manchester Cosmo Rodewald Hall
BBC Radio 3 Hungarian Series

Zoltan Kodaly - Duo for violin and cello Op.7
Bela Bartok - Contrasts for clarinet, violin and piano
György Kurtag - Hommage à R Sch for clarinet, viola and piano
Franz Liszt - Romance oubliée for cello and piano
Erno von Dohnanyi - Sextet for clarinet, horn, string trio and piano

April 2011

Tuesday 5 April 7pm
Recital Hall, Birmingham Conservatoire

Frontiers festival of student composition
World Premieres by:
Kirsty Devany, Daniel Fardon, Rohan Moran, James Oldham, James Otto, Thomas White

booking details: www.bcu.ac.uk

8 (world premieres) 9, 12, 13, 15, 16 April 7.45pm
ROH2 Operashots - Linbury Theatre

"The Tell-Tale Heart"
composer Stewart Copeland MD Robert Ziegler Director Jonathan Moore
orchestra CHROMA
Edgar - Richard Suart
Alan - Philip Sheffield
Neighbour 1 - Eileen Hulse
Neighbour 2 - Fiona Kimm
Shadow Edgar - Richard Strivens

"The Doctor's Tale"
composer Anne Dudley, libretto Terry Jones MD Tim Murray Director Terry Jones
orchestra CHROMA
Mrs Rogers - Harriet Williams
Miss Purley / Mollie - Sadhbh Dennedy
Janet - Carolyn Dobbin
Scout - Darren Abrahams
Mr Taplow / Rover / Chairman - Peter Willcock
Lady Laget / Scout's Mum - Susan Gorton
Col.Bandstand/Commissionaire/Keeper - Jonathan Gunthorpe
Vet - Michael Bracegirdle

The Tell-Tale Heart brings together Edgar Allen Poe’s gothic horror and ex-Police drummer Stewart Copeland, while The Doctor's Tale, from composer Anne Dudley (The Full Monty, The Art of Noise) and librettist Terry Jones (Monty Python), unveils a Python-esque story of a doctor whose devoted patients rush to the rescue after he is forced to stop practicing.

booking: www.roh.org.uk

18 April - 8.30pm - RHUL Windsor Auditorium
David Bruce - Saudades - CHROMA commissioned work
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango, Milonga del Angel
Manuel de Falla - Canciones Populares Espagnoles
Mark Bowden - Root of the Wind

27 April - Royal Academy of Music - SOUNDWAVES composer sessions
(Sound and Music/CHROMA/Sound Intermedia/RAM/Soundwaves Festival collaboration)
workshopping of new pieces for clarinet/bass clarinet, viola, accordion and electronics by Erick Flores, Jessica Aslan, Jan Hendrickse, Hugo Morales, Philip Dawson, Joseph Davies

30 April 3pm - The Court Theatre Pendley, Tring
Romeo & Juliet meets West Side Story
an exhilarating interactive musical adventure for children of 7 and above
Tickets: £5 children, £7 adults (under 1's free). Family ticket available from box office only - £22
Box Office: 07543 560478
reserve online at: www.courttheatre.co.uk

download e-flier here (opens in a new window)

May 2011

5-26 May Frankenstein composition project with South Camden Community School students

11 May, 7.30pm
St Mary's Church Aylesbury
Mozart - G Minor piano quartet
Joe Cutler - Slippery Music
Brahms - C minor piano quartet

23 May - Guildhall School of Music and Drama post-grad composer workshops

BBC Radio 3 broadcasts of Hungarian music recorded live at Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester
24 May - BBC Radio 3 - 13:00

broadcast of Bartok - Contrasts
25 May - BBC Radio 3 - 13:00
broadcast of Kodaly duo for violin and cello op.7
26 May - BBC Radio 3 - 13:00
broadcast of Kurtag - Hommage R Sch for clarinet, viola & piano
27 May - BBC Radio 3 - breakfast programme
broadcast of Franz Liszt - Romance oubliée for cello and piano
27 May - BBC Radio 3 - 13:00
broadcast of Dohnanyi - Sextet in C, Op.37

June 2011

9-30 June Frankenstein composition project with South Camden Community School students and yr 6 Edith Neville Primary School pupils

18, 21, 22, 24, 25 and 28 June
Iford Festival
Hansel and Gretel
- Englebert Humperdink
dir. Will Tuckett, MD Oliver Gooch, orchestra CHROMA

www.ifordarts.co.uk

19 June 7.30pm
Iford Cloister
"Chablis Chic"

Benjamin Britten - Pan
Claude Debussy - Sonate
Gabriel Jackson - In the Mendips
Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro
Claude Debussy - Syrinx
Benjamin Britten - Phantasy Quartet
Gian Carlo Menotti - Cantilena and Scherzo
Arnold Bax - Nonet

www.ifordarts.co.uk

20 June, 7.00pm
Shoreditch Church - Spitalfields Festival
Param Vir - Hayagriva
Rolf Hind - Sit Stand Walk (WORLD PREMIERE, written for CHROMA, Spitalfields Music commission)
Rolf Hind - The Horse Sacrifice
Jonathan Harvey - Sringara Chaconne

www.spitalfieldsfestival.org.uk

July 2011

8 July - 8pm
Quaker Meeting House - Berkhamsted
Both Janacek string quartets with reading of Kreutzer Sonata and Janacek's letters
tickets £10 / £7 concs - contact chroma.concerts@me.com

10 July - 6.30pm
Park Lane Chapel, Norwich
Both Janacek string quartets with reading of Kreutzer Sonata and Janacek's letters
tickets £10 - more details - www.norwichchambermusic.co.uk/chapel.php

11/12 July - Guildhall School of Music and Drama, recording sessions, pieces by post-grad composers

16 July - Town Hall Brighton, Soundwaves Festival
world premieres of pieces by:
Erick Flores, Jessica Aslan, Jan Hendrickse, Hugo Morales, Philip Dawson, Joseph Davies

http://arts.brighton.ac.uk/soundwaves

August 2011

4-21 August, Riverside Studios - Tête à Tête: the Opera Festival 2011
www.tete-a-tete.org.uk

4/5 August 7pm, Riverside Studios - Tête à Tête: the Opera Festival 2011
Tête à Tête Seedbeds: Robert Fokkens "Love Songs"

Music: Robert Fokkens
Conductor: Tim Murray
Director: Bill Bankes-Jones
CHROMA Ensemble
Featuring: Christopher Diffey, Sadhbh Dennedy, Keel Watson

As a couple struggle to save their marriage, they turn in desperation to the experts to help them make sense of the challenges of loving. A work in progress for Tête à Tête’s Seedbed programme, Love Songs is a meditation on the nature of love


11/12 August 7pm, Riverside Studios - Tête à Tête: the Opera Festival
Tête à Tête Seedbeds: Michael Zev Gordon "Icarus"

Music: Michael Zev Gordon
Words: Stephen Plaice
Conductor: Tim Murray
Director: Bill Bankes-Jones
Featuring: Katherine Bond, Christopher Diffey, Sarah Pring, Keel Watson
CHROMA Ensemble

This is the second part of development of Icarus, following Tête à Tête’s staging of a short scene last summer. In this, the first act, we see the master craftsman Daedalus teaching his son Icarus the art of the smith. But Icarus struggles to match the high expectations of his father. By contrast, Talus, Daedalus’s nephew, surges ahead in his invention – with devastating consequences.

13 August - Hear and Now BBC Radio 3 10.30pm
broadcast of Hind/Harvey/Vir programme performance on 20 June at Spitalfields Festival
http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b013801z

18 August - 8.40pm - Riverside Studios as part of Tête à Tête: the Opera Festival

David Bruce - The North Wind Was A Woman - EU Premiere (commissioned by the Lincoln Center, NYC)
Marcus Barcham-Stevens - Dhyana (CHROMA commission, world premiere). Supported by the Holst Foundation.

20 August 7pm, 21 August 4pm, Riverside Studios - Tête à Tête: the Opera Festival
Tête à Tête Seedbeds: Stephen McNeff "Daughters of The Elements"

By: Stephen McNeff
Director: Bill Bankes-Jones
Featuring: Katherine Bond, Mary Plazas, Sarah Pring
CHROMA Ensemble

In 1911 Marie Curie received her second Nobel Prize – the first person ever to have done so. She was already the first woman to receive the award and her fame was now international. Despite this she failed to persuade the Academy of Science to abandon its prejudice against women; but a scandal to rival the notorious Dreyfus affair was to follow… We are in L’Arcouest in Brittany with Marie and her daughters Irène and Ève.

September 2011

10 September - Kings Place Family Weekend
11.15 - Hall Two "Fairytale Fantasia"
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Rory Boyle - Cinderella

An interactive concert complete with introductions to the instruments and a narrator, including Mother Goose, Sorcerer's Apprentice and Roald Dahl's wonderfully grisly Cinderella set to music. For all the family 5 years and up!
www.kingsplace.co.uk

12.45- St Pancras Room - "Dirty Beasts"

Camille Saint Saëns - selections from Carnival of The Animals
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner
Georges Bizet - Jeux d'Enfants
Martin Butler - Dirty Beasts

An interactive concert complete with introductions to the instruments and a narrator, including selections from Carnival of the Animals, Debussy, Bizet, and Roald Dahl's hilarious poems "Dirty Beasts" set to music. For all the family 5 years and up!
www.kingsplace.co.uk

23 September 7.30pm Park Lane Chapel Norwich
Simon Holt - All Fall Down
Erno von Dohnanyi - Sextet
Anna Meredith talks about her commission from NNMC

24 September John Innes Centre, Norwich, 7.30pm
Norfolk & Norwich Music Club Anniversary Concert
Krzysztof Penderecki - Sextet
Anna Meredith - railgun (WORLD PREMIERE)
Simon Holt - All Fall Down
Erno von Dohnanyi - Sextet

October 2011

7-9 October - Skopje, Macedonia - Make Sound Partnerships
mixed contemporary programme of British and Macedonian composers

10 October - Royal Academy of Music
workshop with student composers

13 October - 25 November
Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre workshops with Joe Cutler and Martin Riley
www.roalddahlmuseum.org

16 October 3pm - Little Missenden Festival - with Roderick Williams
Francois Couperin - Concerts Royaux 1 (arr Kirsty Devanay)
Maurice Ravel - Tombeau de Couperin (arr Danny Lewis-Fardon)
Maurice Ravel - Trois Chansons Madecasses (arr Edmund Hunt)
Eric Satie - Gnossiennes, Gymnopedies or Sarabandes (arr Andy Ingamells)
Joe Cutler/Martin Riley - Chanticleer and the Opera Fox (WORLD PREMIERE)
www.little-missenden.org

21 October 8pm - Norwich Cathedral Hostry
"Continental Cabaret Collection"
Instrumental trio arrangements of songs from the Threepenny Opera and Mahagonny by Kurt Weill interwoven with the dark songs of Jacques Brel and the haunting melodies of Edit Piaf.

30 October Royal Academy of Music
mixed contemporary programme of British and Macedonian composers

November 2011

1 (world premiere), 2, 4, 5 November 7.45pm ROH Linbury
The Heart of Darkness
Opera East/ROH2 co-production
Music: Tarik O’Regan
Libretto: Tom Phillips
Conductor: Oliver Gooch
Director: Edward Dick
Designer: Robert Innes Hopkins
Lighting Designer: Rick Fisher
Orchestra: CHROMA
Cast:
Marlow: Alan Oke
Kurtz: Morten Lassenius Krump
Woman of the River/ Fiancée: Gweneth-Ann Jeffers
Harlequin: Jaewoo Kim
Doctor/Boilerman: Donald Maxwell
Company Director (Thames Boat): Njabulo Madlala
Manager/Secretary: Sipho Fubesi
Chief Accountant/Helmsman: Paul Hopwood

www.operaeastproductions.org

Thursday 3 November 7.30pm - Live at LICA
The Great Hall, Lancaster University

Marcus Barcham-Stevens - Dhyana (CHROMA commission)
David Bruce - Eye of Night
Simon Holt - Shadow Realm
David Bruce - The North Wind Was A Woman

www.liveatlica.org
www.facebook.com/liveatlica
www.twitter.com/liveatlica

15-18 November - Royal Academy of Music
workshops with student composers
Friday 18 November 7.30pm Royal Academy of Music
concert - Simon Holt Shadow Realm, plus student pieces

December 2011

Sunday 11 December 7pm
The Greene Room at the Kings Arms
, 148 High Street Berkhamsted
A Winter Celebration - an evening of music, song, poetry and storytelling with
Soprano Kathryn Jenkin and cellist Clare O’Connell

Purcell - When a cruel long winter - from the Fairy Queen
Pushkin - Winter Morning
Tavener - a selection of Akhmatova songs for cello and soprano
FROST - telling of traditional Russian Fairytale
Britten Folk songs: The trees they grow so high and O Waly Waly
Britten Cello Suite no. 3 Op. 87
Yeats - The Wheel
Purcell - Now Winter comes slowly from the Fairy Queen
Shakespeare sonnet 97 - How like a Winter hath my absence been
Arne - Blow blow winter wind (As you like it)
Britten - That yongë child, Balulalow from Ceremony of Carols

tickets: chroma.concerts@me.com

Archive events:

2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
>2011
2012
2013
2014

twitter soundcloud flickr facebook   registered charity no: 1135431
all content© CHROMA 2002-2016