calendarnewsabout usmediapresslearningnetworkcontact
CHROMA group

"the top-notch chamber ensemble CHROMA
  The Guardian

"played with tremendous virtuosity and focus"
  The Telegraph

January 2010

January - June: Music & Me project, Amersham Primary Schools

20 January - RHUL
Large ensemble composer workshop

20 January 7.30pm Royal Holloway, University of London
George Crumb - Vox balaenae
Charlie Piper - Skin
Ian Vine - Fifty Objects
ToruTakemitsu - Rainspell
Rolf Hind - The Horse Sacrifice
George Crumb - Eleven Echoes of Autumn

21 January - RHUL
Accordion and guitar composer workshop

March 2010

3-5 March - Norwich Primary Schools Project - Fairytale Fantasia
Rory Boyle - Cinderella
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose

18 March - RHUL
Composer workshops: solo piano; oboe & guitar; sax, viola and accordion

26 March 4pm – Greenway School, Berkhamsted
children’s concert "Fairytale Fantasia"

Rory Boyle - Cinderella
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose

£5 adults £3 children - for tickets contact chroma.concerts@me.com

April 2010

12 April 7.30pm – Birmingham Conservatoire – "frontiers" Student Composer Festival
string quartet concert, programme of works by conservatoire students
tickets £5.50 / £3.00 concessions: 0121 236 5622
more details here

18 April 7pm - Friends’ Meeting House Berkhamsted
Thomas Adès - Arcadiana
Maurice Ravel - String Quartet
student work from Birmingham Conservatoire

£10 (£7 concessions) - for tickets contact chroma.concerts@me.com

19 April - Birmingham Conservatoire – "frontiers" Student Composer Festival
clarinet, viola, cello & piano concert, programme of works by conservatoire students
tickets £5.50 / £3.00 concessions: 0121 236 5622
more details here

22 April Whitechapel Gallery - ArtPlusMusic Party
Benefit performance of "Sol Is Going Home" by Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster and Ari Benjamin Meyers for the Whitechapel Gallery Education and Community Programme
www.whitechapelgallery.org/art-plus

May 2010

4/5 May - Guildhall School of Music and Drama
post graduate composers workshops

8 May - Aldeburgh Music
accordion/viola/clarinet workshops with Andrew Hamilton

16 May - 11.15am - Holywell Music Room, Holywell Street, Oxford
Ravel Sonata for violin and cello
Mozart divertimento for string trio in Eb major K563
Book tickets here: www.oxfordplayhouse.com/ticketsoxford/

16 May - 12 noon - Kettle's Yard Cambridge
Charlie Piper - Bordello (world premiere)
Dai Fujikura - Broken Shackle
Philip Cashian - Jarl
Andrew Hamilton - Product #2 (world premiere)
Richard Baker - Here Be Monsters
Mark Bowden - The Root of The Wind (world premiere)
tickets: 01223 748100

June 2010

6 June - 4.30pm The Boiler House - RHUL
Cultural Olympiad Music and Dance Project

three world premieres of collaborative piece by RHUL post-graduate composers and post-graduate choreographers from The Place
Samsara River - Composer Richard Norris, Choreographer Nathaniel Parchment
The sound of the water says what I think - Composer Pande Shahov, Choreographer Teet Kask
Tamesis - Composer Guy Bunce, Choreographer Robbie Synge
[A Creative Campus Initiative inspired by London 2012]

19 June - 3 July "La Cenerentola" by Rossini
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths, Director: Bill Bankes-Jones, Designer: Tim Meacock
Orchestra: CHROMA
Cast: Alex Ashworth, John Llewelyn Evans, Christina Haldane, Caryl Hughes, Carlos Nogueira, Sigridur Osk and Richard Suart.
with associated opera-based composition and performance programme in local primary schools.
Performance dates: June 2010: Saturday 19, Tuesday 22, Thursday 24,
Saturday 26, Wednesday 30 / July 2010: Friday 02, Saturday 03
Tickets from Theatre Royal Bath Box Office 01225 44 88 44
www.ifordarts.co.uk

25 June – Iford Festival "From Bath To Buenos Aires – A Tango Serenade"
Astor Piazzolla - Adios Nonino
Dominic Shovelton - El Inglés (CHROMA commission - premiere)
Astor Piazzolla - Celos
Manuel de Falla - from Siete Canciones Populares: Asturiana; El Paño Moruno; Nana and Jota
Astor Piazzola - Concierto para Quinteto
David Bruce - Suadades (CHROMA commission - premiere)

27 June - Music & Me project performance at Music & Dance, Waddesden

July 2010

4 July - 7pm - Park Lane Chapel Norwich
Barber - Canzone for violin and piano
Ned Rorem - End of Summer for clarinet, violin & piano
Bernstein - Clarinet Sonata
Gershwin - Three Preludes
Gian Carlo Menotti - Trio
Tickets £9 - www.norwichchambermusic.co.uk

11 July - 4pm - Quaker Meeting House Berkhamsted
Tangotastic! children's concert
£5 adults £3 children - for tickets contact chroma.concerts@me.com

11 July - 7pm - Quaker Meeting House Berkhamsted
Midsummer Tango
Astor Piazzolla - Adios Nonino
Dominic Shovelton - El Inglés (CHROMA commission)
Astor Piazzolla - Celos
Manuel de Falla - from Siete Canciones Populares: Asturiana; El Paño Moruno; Nana and Jota
Astor Piazzola - Concierto para Quinteto
David Bruce - Suadades (CHROMA commission)
£10 (£7 concessions) - for tickets contact chroma.concerts@me.com

14/15 July - Guildhall School of Music and Drama
post graduate composers recording sessions

August 2010

5-22 August the Opera Festival, Riverside Studios, Hammersmith
Tete a Tete Seedbeds - work in progress - at The Opera Festival:
5/6 August 7.30pm: Joanna Lee - Krazy Kat
22 August 7.30pm: Michael Zev Gordon - Icarus / Pebble in the Pond
www.tete-a-tete.org.uk

27 August 1pm - Cosmo Rodewald Concert Hall at Manchester University
Manchester Pride Chamber Music Series
Gian Carlo Menotti - Trio for clarinet, violin & piano
Marc Yeats - schlink's approximation (WORLD PREMIERE)
Ned Rorem - End of Summer
click here for booking information

September 2010

19 September Berkhamsted Quaker Meeting House
Flute, viola and harp concerts:
4pm Children's Concert "Dancing Around The World"
tickets £3 children, £4 adults
7pm "Impressionists" Debussy and Bax
tickets: £10/£7 concs
for tickets contact chroma.concerts@me.com

October 2010

7 October - Horse & Groom Curtain Road
CHROMA @ NONCLASSICAL
with Stuart King, Ian Watson, Oliver Wilson & Kerry Andrew
Charlie Piper - Bordello (London premiere)
Mark Bowden - Root of the Wind (London premiere)
Ian Wilson - Četiri Kamena written for CHROMA - world premiere
www.nonclassical.co.uk

25 October - student composer workshops RHUL

November 2010

1 November 8pm Kings Place OUT HEAR series
George Crumb - Vox Balaenae, for 3 masked players
Philip Cashian - Aquila (CHROMA comission - WORLD PREMIERE)
George Crumb - Eleven Echoes of Autumn
Philip Cashian - Caprichos
www.kingsplace.co.uk

13 November - RHUL Anniversary Concert
world premiere new Mark Bowden piece - the radiant dark

23 November - 7.30pm - University of Sheffield Firth Hall, Firth Court
"The Bernstein Legacy"

Bernstein: Piano Trio
Bernstein: Sonata for clarinet and piano
Bernstein: Three Meditations from ‘Mass’ for cello and piano
Ned Rorem: End of Summer
Samuel Barber: Canzone for violin and piano, op. 38
Menotti: Trio

Tickets: £8, £5 (concessions/staff), £2.50 (students/unwaged)
buy tickets online

26 November - student composer workshops RHUL

December 2010

1 December - student composer workshop Royal Academy of Music

6 Dec - student composer workshops RHUL

9 December - 6 February, Riverside Studios, Hammersmith
Tete a Tete's SALAD DAYS
www.tete-a-tete.org.uk

Friday 17 December
The Old Hall, Berkhamsted School, Castle Street, Berkhamsted
Fundraising Concerts in aid of Berkhamsted School pupil Henry Fraser
4pm - "Fairies, Fangs and Fantastical Folk" - a concert for children
tickets £8 - adults/£5 children

8pm - Candlelit concert:
Mozart - G minor piano quartet
Joe Cutler - Slippery Music
Brahms - C minor piano quartet
tickets - £15 / £12 concessions
for tickets contact chroma.concerts@me.com

Archive events:

2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
>2010
2011
2012
2013
2014

twitter soundcloud flickr facebook   registered charity no: 1135431
all content© CHROMA 2002-2016