calendarnewsabout usmediapresslearningnetworkcontact
CHROMA group

"the top-notch chamber ensemble CHROMA
  The Guardian

"played with tremendous virtuosity and focus"
  The Telegraph

February.2009

10 February, 7.30pm, Cardiff University
Matthew Sansom - muraqabah for electroacoustic tape (prelude to concert)
Arlene Sierra - Surrounded Ground (CHROMA commission)
Dai Fujikura - Poison Mushroom
Julian Grant - Strike Opponent’s Ears With Both Fists (CHROMA commission)
John Cooney - Songlines (written for CHROMA)
George Crumb - Black Angels

11 February, Cardiff University
composer's workshops

25 February workshops Durham University

26 February lunchtime concert Durham University
Phil Cashian - Caprichos
Thomas Adès - Court Studies from the Tempest
Mark Bowden - Stealing Poison
Per Nørgård - Out of the Cradle Endlessly Rocking (UK premiere)

March. 2009

4-6 March
return to 6 Norwich schools with "Nordic Myths" programme

6 March - 7pm Park Lane Chapel, Norwich
Mussorgsky/Rimsky-Korsakov - Night on a Bare Mountain
Mussorgsky/Rimsky-Korsakov - Baba Yaga from 'Pictures at an Exhibition'
Stravinsky - Firebird
Grieg - In the Hall of the Mountain King from 'Peer Gynt'
Grieg - Morning from 'Peer Gynt'
(in new arrangements by Stuart King)

24 March - 7pm Birmingham Conservatoire
concert of new pieces composed by students for clarinet, viola, cello and piano

27 March - Birmingham Conservatoire
string quartet workshop with student composers

26 March - Royal Holloway
workshop with double ensemble

June 2009

14 June 7.30pm Quaker Meeting House Berkhamsted
Stravinsky - Elegie for Solo Viola
Ravel - Duo for Violin and Cello
Mozart - Divertimento in Eb major K563 for String trio
for tickets contact chroma.concerts@me.com

20/23/25/27/29 June and 1/3/4 July, Iford Manor nr Bath
The Barber of Seville by Gioachino Rossini
CHROMA joins the Iford Festival Opera production as orchestra.
Box Office: Theatre Royal, Bath. Telephone: 01225 44 88 44
telephone booking opens on 23 March 2009

August 2009

1 August 7pm Riverside Studios - part of the Tête à Tête Opera Festival
Seedbeds - "Circus Tricks" by Mike Henry and Adey Grummet

2 August 4pm Riverside Studios - part of the Tête à Tête Opera Festival
Seedbeds - "Long Ago and Far Away" by Laura Bowler and Alasdair Middleton

9 August 7pm Riverside Studios - part of the Tête à Tête Opera Festival
Errollyn Wallen - English Folk Songs: From Eleanor to Sweet William
David Bruce - Piosenki (UK Premiere)
www.riversidestudios.co.uk
Supported by the Polish Cultural Institute and the RVW Trust

16 August 3pm All Saints Church, Wellingborough
Stravinsky - Elegie for Solo Viola
Ravel - Duo for Violin and Cello
Mozart - Divertimento in Eb major K563 for String trio

26 & 28 August 7.30pm John McIntosh Arts Centre, Fulham
Co-Opera Co La Boheme by Puccini, conductor Tim Murray

27 & 29 August 7.30pm John McIntosh Arts Centre, Fulham
Co-Opera Co Albert Herring by Britten, conductor Stuart Stratford
buy tickets for London Co-Opera Co performances

September 2009

4 September 7.30pm New Theatre Royal Portsmouth
Co-Opera Co Albert Herring by Britten, conductor Stuart Stratford
buy tickets for Portsmouth performance of Albert Herring

5 September 7.30pm New Theatre Royal Portsmouth
Co-Opera Co La Boheme by Puccini conductor Tim Murray
buy tickets for Portsmouth performance of La Boheme

18 September 4pm Quaker Meeting House Berkhamsted
"Jungle Pictures" concert for children (suggested age range 4-7 years old)

18 September 7pm Quaker Meeting House Berkhamsted
Judith Weir - Bagpiper’s String Trio
Dominic Shovelton - The Longing (CHROMA commission, world premiere)
Judith Bingham – Fifty Shades of Green: A Jungle picture by Henri Rousseau
Beethoven - String trio G major Op 9.No 1
for tickets contact chroma.concerts@me.com

20 September 11.15am Unitarian Church Warwick
Judith Weir - Bagpiper’s String Trio
Dominic Shovelton - The Longing (CHROMA commission)
Judith Bingham – Fifty Shades of Green: A Jungle picture by Henri Rousseau
Beethoven - String trio G major Op 9.No 1
for tickets contact chroma.concerts@me.com

25 September 7.30pm Park Lane Chapel Norwich
David Bruce - Gumboots (UK premiere)
Osvaldo Golijov - The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac The Blind

October 2009

1 October - RHUL
Solo writing introductory session for student composers: clarinet

8 October - RHUL
Introductory session for student composers: violin and horn

23 October - Cardiff University
Widening Access workshops

26 October - RHUL
MMus and PhD duo workshop - flute and cello

November 2009

12-22 November - Salad Days - Tête à Tête
Riverside Studios - 7.45pm, matinees Sat/Sun 3pm. No performance Monday.
Box Office 020 8237 1111

13 November - RHUL
Voice and ensemble (clarinet, violin, horn) composer workshop

18 November - Cardiff University
Clarinet/bass clarinet and accordion composer workshop

19 November - RHUL
Large ensemble composer workshop (flute, clarinet, violin, dbl, viola, harp, piano & vibes)

December 2009

8 December 7.30pm Sheffield University Firth Hall
Manuel De Falla - Harpsichord Concerto
Maxwell Davies - Kinloche his Fantassie
John Woolrich - Favola in Musica I after Monteverdi
Maxwell Davies - JS Bach - Prelude & Fugue in Csharp Book One
Oliver Knussen - Upon one note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Kenneth Hesketh - Fra Duri Scogli
Joseph Phibbs La Noche Arrolladora

Tickets: £8, £5 (concessions), £2.50 (students/unwaged)
http://www.shef.ac.uk/concerts/ec.html#chroma

12 December 7.30pm John Innes Centre, Norwich
[6.30pm pre-concert discussion with Stuart King]
Gabriel Jackson - Cythera
Huw Watkins - Dream
Maurice Ravel - Sonata for violin & cello
Olivier Messiaen - Quatour pour le fin du temps

Tickets: £16 (Members £13), Students under 25 £5
Box Office: Prelude Records 01603 628319
For further details please contact Roger Rowe (Norfolk & Norwich Chamber Music) rrowe@paston.co.uk or visit www.norwichchambermusic.co.uk

13 December 1pm Park Lane Chapel, Norwich
Oliver Knussen - Upon One Note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Mark Anthony Turnage - Three Lullabies
John McCabe - Fauvel's Rondeaux
Arvo Part - Fratres
Per Nørgård - Out of the Cradle Endlessly Rocking
Tickets £8 - www.norwichchambermusic.co.uk

18 December 4pm Quaker Meeting House Berkhamsted
"Gypsies and Dancers" - Children's concert (suggested age range 4-7 years old)
for tickets contact chroma.concerts@me.com

18 December 8pm Quaker Meeting House Berkhamsted
David Bruce - Gumboots
Osvaldo Golijov - The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac The Blind
for tickets contact chroma.concerts@me.com

Archive events:

2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
>2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014

twitter soundcloud flickr facebook   registered charity no: 1135431
all content© CHROMA 2002-2016