calendarnewsabout usmediapresslearningnetworkcontact
CHROMA group

"the top-notch chamber ensemble CHROMA
  The Guardian

"played with tremendous virtuosity and focus"
  The Telegraph

2007

29 January - June
Mulberry Girls School
Spitalfields Festival Education project 1

29 January
Royal Holloway and Bedford
Bass and percussion composers workshop

1 February - June
Bow Boys School

Spitalfields Festival Education project 2

1 February
Royal Holloway and Bedford

Percussion workshop

21-23 February
Norwich Schools
"Dirty Beasts" project

23 February
Park Lane Chapel Norwich

Poulenc - Sextet
Martyn Harry - A Ghost in the Machine
Maconchy - Wind Quintet
Martin Butler - Dirty Beasts
Francaix - L'Heure du Berger

8 March
Royal Hollway and Bedford

Percussion workshop

20 March
St Paul's Girls School
composition workshop and concert
(following on from Odysseus Unwound autumn workshops)

19-29 April
Shetland Schools
TANGOTASTIC project

Saturday 21 April
Fair Isle Community Hall

Astor Piazzolla - Adios Nonino
Piazzolla - Milonga del Angel
Piazzolla - Contrabajeando
Graham Lynch - Milonga Azure
Alice and Lowri Best, Henry Hyndman, Fyntan and Raven Shaw, Amy Stout -
Two new Fair Isle tangos (world premières)
Piazzolla - Oblivion
Piazzolla - Valsisimo
Piazzolla - Tanti Anni Prima
Graham Lynch - Alba
Piazzolla - Muerte del Angel
Piazzolla - Libertango

Wednesday 25 April, 7pm
Garrison Theatre, Lerwick, Shetland

Islesburgh Box Office, King Harald Street, Lerwick
tel. 01595 692114. Tickets £12 & £9

Astor Piazzolla - Adios Nonino
Piazzolla - Milonga del Angel
Piazzolla - Contrabajeando
Graham Lynch - Milonga Azure
Piazzolla - Oblivion
Piazzolla - Valsisimo
Piazzolla - Tanti Anni Prima
Graham Lynch - Alba
Piazzolla - Muerte del Angel
Piazzolla - Libertango

23-24 May
Spitalfields Festival Education - guided listening schools visits

June.2007

8 June
Wiltons Music Hall - Spitalfields Festival
1.05pm: Creating Contrasts

(31 world premières: performance of Mulberry and Bow Boys' Schools student compositions from January-June 2007 composition project)

7.30pm
Thea Musgrave - Pierrot
Thomas Adès - Catch
Mulberry and Bow composition projects
Bela Bartok - Contrasts

www.spitalfieldsfestival.org.uk

Wilton’s Music Hall, Grace’s Alley, Wellclose Square, E1 8JB

13 June, 1pm, Shoreditch Church
"Waterfalls & Fountains" Guided Listening concert

Sat 9 June 7.30pm, Ely Cathedral
Lantern Dance Theatre Company, CHROMA
and Emily Haysom
FIRST PERFORMANCE of
TELA / BRIDE
Performance / installation project

composer: Marcus Barcham-Stevens
choreographer: Helen Pettit
installation artist: Emily Haysom

Lantern Dance Theatre Company presents its; most ambitious project to date: a triple first of new music, new choreography and a new site-specific installation.

The new dance work is by Helen Pettit to TELA, a 40-minute quintet for flute, clarinet, violin, 'cello and piano by Marcus Barcham-Stevens (violinist with CHROMA) commissioned by the company, played live by CHROMA, led by the composer.

Dance and music have been conceived for performance in the Lady Chapel with BRIDE, a large new work commissioned by the company from "Women's Names" textile artist Emily Haysom as a site-specific installation.
Supported by Arts Council England and Arts Development in East Cambridgeshire.
http://www.ldtc.org.uk/projects.html

21 June, 1pm
Chelsea & Westminster Hospital

Olivier Messiaen - Quartet for the End of Time

21 June, 6pm, School of Economic Science, Mandeville Place
Mozart - Divertimento in Eb for string trio

24 June, 1pm
Park Lane, Norwich

Mozart - Divertimento
Howard Skempton - Winter Sunrise
Joe Cutler - new work
Elizabeth Maconchy - Piccola Musica

... back to top

July.2007

12 July, late night
Buxton Festival

Olivier Messiaen - Quartet for the End of Time
www.buxtonfestival.co.uk

19 July, 12noon and 4pm
Art in Action Festival at Waterperry House

W A Mozart Divertimento Adagio & Allegro
Bernhard Crusell - Clarinet Quartet No 2 in C minor Op 4
Howard Skempton - Winter Sunrise
WA Mozart - Clarinet Quartet in B Flat Major
www.artinaction.org.uk

29 July 6.30pm
Park Lane Norwich

Astor Piazzolla - Concierto para quinteto
Ross Lorraine - Tango X
Astor Piazzolla - Tanti Anii Prima for solo accordion
Michael Zev Gordon - On the Other Hand - A New Tango
Astor Piazzolla - Celos
Astor Piazzolla - Histoire du Tango - Cafe 1930
Roland Dyens - Tango en skai for solo guitar
Astor Piazzolla - Muerte & Milonga del Angel from Concierto del Angel
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango

August.2007

7 & 8 August
Pallant House, Chichester

Eye-Music Family Workshops - 10:00-12:00 and 13:00-15:00
Please see Pallant House website for details.

9 August
Pallant House, Chichester 7pm

Exhibition: Eye-Music - Klee, Kandinsky and All That Jazz
J S Bach - Goldberg Variations (arr. Sitkovetsky)
Ian Wilson - 2nd String Quartet - Towards the Far Country
Steven Stucky - Nell ombra nella luce
Pallant House website

9-26 August
Tête à Tête opera festival - Riverside Studios

CHROMA dates within the festival :
12 August 4.30pm: "Taster" - "An Instance of the Fingerpost" Phil Cashian & Iain Pears
12 August 7.30pm: "Afters" - Tangotastic
23 & 24 August 7.00pm: "Main Course"- Workshop Performances - "Blind Date" - 6 opera shorts
Riverside Studios 020 8237 1111
full details on Tête à Tête website

... back to top

September.2007

27 September - The Warehouse, London SE1
BMIC 40th Anniversary Concert
CHROMA will play Simon Holt's Shadow Realm

October. 2007

1 October
Cathedral Concert Society, Ripon

Sergei Prokofiev - Quintet
Arnold Bax - Nonet
Howard Skempton - Eternity's Sunrise
Phillip Neil Martin - Shifting Mirrors
Elizabeth Maconchy - Reflections
Maurice Ravel - Introduction & Allegro

14 October, 6.30pm
Norfolk & Norwich Music Club, Park Lane Chapel, Norwich

Cirque Imaginaire Programme
Elizabeth Maconchy - Reflections
Michael Zev Gordon - A Mermaid Sings
Howard Skempton - Gleams & Fragments
John Tavener - Threnos
Rolf Hind - Your Black Mouth
Simon Holt - Shadow Realm

22 October
Penrith Music Club

Sergei Prokofiev - Quintet
Arnold Bax - Nonet
Howard Skempton - Eternity's Sunrise
Phillip Neil Martin - Shifting Mirrors
Elizabeth Maconchy - Reflections
Maurice Ravel - Introduction & Allegro

27 October
Chesterfield Market Festival 7pm

Parish Church ("Twisted Spire" Church)
J S Bach Goldberg Variations (arr. Sitkovetsky) for String Trio
W A Mozart Clarinet Quintet

29 October - 14 December
Spitalfields Festival "Playgrounds" Primary Schools Project (Winter Festival)

... back to top

November.2007

14 November 7.30pm
North Hall, Leamington

Claude Debussy (arr. Kenneth Hesketh) - Deux Arabeques
Howard Skempton - Eternity's Sunrise
Phillip Neil Martin - Shifting Mirrors
Anthony Powers - Quintet
Elizabeth Maconchy - Clarinet Quintet
Howard Skempton - Winter Sunrise
Maurice Ravel - Introduction & Allegro

Tête à Tête - "Blind Date" London and Tour
12 November - world premiére of Tête à Tête's "Blind Date"

Performances: 13, 15, 16, 18 (matinee) November - Riverside Studios 020 8237 1111
20 Nov - Birmingham Alexandra Theatre 0870 60 77 471
21 Nov - Newbury - Corn Exchange - 01635 522733
23 & 24 Nov - Cambridge - Cambridge Arts Theatre - 01223 503333
26 & 27 Nov - Manchester - Royal Northern College of Music - 0161 907 5555
29 & 30 Nov - Bath - The Egg - 01225 448844

December.2007

14 December
Spitalfields Festival

Education concert - culmination of composition project with Old Palace and Christ Church Primary Schools

Archive events:

2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
>2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014

twitter soundcloud flickr facebook   registered charity no: 1135431
all content© CHROMA 2002-2016