calendarnewsabout usmediapresslearningnetworkcontact
CHROMA group

"the top-notch chamber ensemble CHROMA
  The Guardian

"played with tremendous virtuosity and focus"
  The Telegraph

2006

26 January
Royal Holloway and Bedford
Clarinet and percussion composers workshop

13 February
Royal Holloway and Bedford
Viola, cello and double bass composers workshop

22-24 February
Norwich Schools
Schools Project 5: School composition project involving children from 6 Norwich schools, based on a musical journey around the globe, using dances from composers from different countries, from Tchaikovsky and Borodin to Piazzolla and Copeland. Photos here.

25 February
All Saints Church, East Sheen, London SW14

programme to include:
Mozart - piano quartet K478
Brahms - piano quartet op 60

26 February
Park Lane Chapel Norwich

programme to include:
Kenneth Leighton – Fantasy
Anthony Powers – Fast Colours
Aaron Copland – Sextet

1 March - 7.30pm
Picture Gallery Royal Holloway and Bedford

Tansy Davies - Trio (first complete performance)
John Woolrich - A Farewell 
Colin Matthews - Three Interludes 
Gerald Barry - Low
--- Interval ---
Simon Holt - Brief Candles
Paul Newland - GGAG
Chris Atkinson - A Waltz (WORLD PREMIÈRE)
Philip Cashian - The Devil’s Box 
Kurtag - Hommage a R.Sch.

9 March
Royal Holloway and Bedford
clarinet and percussion composers workshop

13 March
Cardiff University - 2-5pm
Composers workshop

14 March
Cardiff University

Arlene Sierra - Surrounded Ground (Preamble) (WORLD PREMIÈRE)
Anthony Powers – Fast Colours
Kenneth Leighton – Fantasy on an American Hymn Tune
Aaron Copland – Sextet
Albert Roussel – Serenade
Gabriel Jackson – In Prairial and Thermidor
Maurice Ravel – Introduction & allegro

16 March
Royal Holloway and Bedford
Clarinet and percussion composers workshops

23 March
Royal Holloway and Bedford
Clarinet and percussion composers workshops

24-30 March - Unst, Fetlar, Yell and Fair Isle
Education programme for Shetland schools based on Homer's Odyssey
website here: www.nocommentary.co.uk/odyssey


Friday 24 - Saturday 25 March
Fair Isle Primary School, Fair Isle

Tuesday 28 March
Burravoe Primary School, Yell
Cullivoe Primary School, Yell
Skerries Primary School, Out Skerries

Wednesday 29 March
Mid Yell Junior High, Yell

Thursday 30 March
Baltasound Junior High School, Unst
Uyeasound Primary School, Unst
Fetlar Pimary School, Fetlar

Saturday 25 March 7.30pm
Fair Isle Hall, Shetland
The Betty Mouat Story by Fair Isle School - WORLD PREMIÈRE
J.S Bach – Partita in D minor for solo violin
Peter Maxwell Davies: Sea Eagle (solo horn)
Steve Reich – ‘New York Counterpoint’ for clarinet and tape
Lise Sinclair (arr. Marcus Barcham-Stevens) 'Cutting Corn' - with guest vocalist Lise Sinclair

Wednesday 29 March 7.00pm
Garrison Theatre, Lerwick, Shetland
Steve Reich – ‘New York Counterpoint’ for clarinet and tape
Hasslemans – ‘La Source’ for harp
J.S Bach – Partita in D minor for solo violin
F. Strauss – Notturno for horn and piano
Bartok – ‘Romanian Dances’ for clarinet and piano
Peter Maxwell Davies – ‘Sea Eagle’ for horn
Alastair Stout – ‘Stone Poems’ for violin, clarinet & harp (world premiere of trio version)
Boildieu – Solo for horn and har
Saint-Saëns: Fantasie for Violin and Harp Op.124

April-June
Schools Workshops - Bow, London

Spitalfields Festival Education - on Piazzolla

1 June 1pm
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital

JS Bach (arr.Sitkovetsky) - Goldberg Variations

Sunday 11 June - 12 noon
Park Lane Chapel, Norwich

Schoenberg - Verklärte Nacht
Tchaikovsky - Souvenir de Florence

Monday 12 June 9pm
Wilton's Music Hall - Spitalfields Festival

Astor Piazzolla – Concerto for Accordion and Guitar with strings
Osvaldo Golijov – Last Round for two string quartets and double bass
3 new tangos: composed by the boys from Bow School (from education project)
Osvaldo Golijov – K'vakarat for clarinet and string quartet
Astor Piazzolla (arr. Ian Watson) – Muerte del Angel
Astor Piazzolla (arr. Ian Watson) - Milonga del Angel
Astor Piazzolla (arr. Ian Watson) – Libertango

Thursday 15 June 7.30pm
West Fest - Glasserton Church, near Whithorn
Schoenberg - Verklärte Nacht
Tchaikovsky - Souvenir de Florence
Tickets £9
Accompanied schoolchildren free


Wednesday 14 and Friday 16 June
West Fest - Leswalt Primary School, Stranraer - schools workshops

Schools workshops based on "postcards from around the world", inspired by Souvenir de Florence.

16 November 1pm
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital
Mozart divertimento in Eb major

16 November 6pm
School of Economic Science, Mandeville College
Mozart divertimento in Eb major

October - December 2006
Première and tour of Odysseus Unwound
a new version of Homer's Odyssey
produced by Tête à Tête opera company
libretto Hattie Naylor, score Julian Grant
director Bill Bankes-Jones
including a company of singers, musicians and Shetland knitters and spinners

TOUR SCHEDULE Oct-Nov 2006
ALEXANDRA PALACE THEATRE, LONDON Box 01473 320407
Tues 10 Oct – 19:30 performance 1
Thu 12 Oct – 17:30 performance 2
Fri 13 Oct – 17:30 performance 3
Sun 15 Oct – 19:30 performance 4
Mon 16 Oct – 14:30 performance 5

SANDNESS KULTURHUS STAVANGER Box (00 47) 51602010
Sat 21 Oct – Performance 1: Sandness, Kulturhus
Sun 22 Oct – Performance 2: Sandness, Kulturhus

BASINGSTOKE ANVIL Box 01256 844244
Tue 7 Nov – 19:30 performance

RIVERSIDE STUDIOS Box 020 8237 1111
Mon 13 Nov - 19:30 performance

MANCHESTER ROYAL NORTHERN COLLEGE OF MUSIC
Box 0161 907 5555
Wed 15 Nov - 19:30 performance

LIVERPOOL UNITY THEATRE Box 0151 709 4988
Tue 21 Nov – 19:30 performance

NOTTINGHAM DJANOGLY THEATRE Box 0115 846 7777
Thu 23 Nov - 20:00 performance

HARROGATE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE CENTRE
Box 01473 320407
Fri 24 Nov – 17:30 performance 1
Sat 25 Nov – 17:30 performance 2

SHETLAND CLICKIMIN CENTRE, LERWICK Box 01595 741000
Mon 27 Nov – 19:30 performance

October-December 2006 Shetland Odyssey Education Programme

18, 19 & 23 October
Norweigan Schools - Klepp, Sandnes, Vikeså

1, 2, 8 & 9 November

St Paul's Girls School, Hammersmith

6 November

The Forge, Basingstoke, with at-risk teenagers on the Prince's Trust "Team" programme

14 & 16 November

Royal Northern College of Music and local schools

17 November
Nottingham University

20 & 22 November

Liverpool, European Opera Centre and young music theatre professionals

24 November - 5 December
Shetland Schools (Unst, Yell, Out Skerries, Fetlar, mainland, Fair Isle)

12 October
Royal Holloway and Bedford
Clarinet and cello composers workshops

23 November
Royal Holloway and Bedford
Clarinet and cello composers workshops

Archive events:

2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
>2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014

twitter soundcloud flickr facebook   registered charity no: 1135431
all content© CHROMA 2002-2016