calendarnewsabout usmediapresslearningnetworkcontact
CHROMA group

"the top-notch chamber ensemble CHROMA
  The Guardian

"played with tremendous virtuosity and focus"
  The Telegraph

2005

11 January 2005 * City Music Society, Bishopsgate Institute, 1pm

Claude Debussy - Sonate for flute, viola and harp
Gabriel Jackson - In Priarial and Thermidor for clarinet and string quartet
Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro

27 January 2005* University of London Royal Holloway and Bedford College

Holt Project 1 composition project based on Simon Holt's 'Shadow Realm'

9-11 February 2005* Norfolk and Norwich Music Club - John Innes Centre, Norwich

Schools Project 4 School composition project involving children from 6 Norwich schools

12 February 2005 * Norfolk and Norwich Music Club - John Innes Centre, Norwich

Sergei Rachmaninov - Elegiac Trio no. 1
Anton Zemlinsky - Clarinet Trio
Richard Strauss (arr Hasernohrl) Till Eulenspiegel Einmal Anders
Erno Dohnanyi - Sextet

13 February 2005 * Jackson's Lane Community Centre, Highgate, London

"Music Past and Present":
Simon Bainbridge - Mobile for cor anglais and piano
Robert Schumann - Phantasiestücke for clarinet and piano
Deborah Pritchard - WORLD PREMIÈRE - Monocerotis for clarinet and piano
C.P.E. Bach - Sonata II in C minor for oboe and piano
Luke Bedford - WORLD PREMIÈRE - Three Tiny Pieces for oboe and piano
Camille Saint-Saëns - Sonata for oboe and piano
Thomas Hyde - WORLD PREMIÈRE - Winter Music for cor anglais and piano
Ralph Vaughan-Williams - Six Studies in Folk Songs for clarinet and piano
Ben Foskett - WORLD PREMIÈRE - Stand Around for bass clarinet and piano

NORTH TOUR February 2005
15 February
Queen's Hotel, Lockerbie 7.30pm

Darius Milhaud - Suite for clarinet, violin and piano
Edward McGuire - Prelude 21 - Ninian's Chant for solo violin
Ludwig Beethoven - Trio in B flat for clarinet, cello and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov - Trio Élégiaque no.1 for piano trio
Johannes Brahms - Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano

16 February
Keele Concerts Society - Keele University

Carl Nielsen - Serenata Invano
Henry Purcell arr Stout - Two Fantasias
Francis Poulenc - Sonate for clarinet and bassoon
Richard Strauss arr Hasernorhl - Till Eulenpiegel Einmal Anders
Beethoven - Septet

17 February
Girthon Church, Gatehouse of Fleet, 7.30pm

Bernhard Crusell - Clarinet Quartet in C minor
Erno Dohnanyi - Serenade in C for string trio
Krzysztof Penderecki - Clarinet Quartet
Beethoven - String Trio in G

19 February
Swallow Theatre, Whithorn, 7.30pm

Gabriel Jackson - new work, 80th Birthday tribute to Ian Hamilton Finlay
Darius Milhaud - Suite
Igor Stravinksy - Suite from 'A Soldier's Tale'
Olivier Messiaen - Quatour pour le Fin de Temps

20 February
The Cinema, Newton Stewart, 3pm

Sergei Rachmaninov - Trio Élégiaque no.1
Beethoven - Trio in B flat for clarinet, cello and piano
Aram Khachaturian - Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Johannes Brahms - Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano

21 February
Penrith Music Club - Penrith Methodist Church 7.30pm

Gabriel Jackson - new work, 80th Birthday tribute to Ian Hamilton Finlay
Darius Milhaud - Suite
Zdenek Fibich - Quintet for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Erno Dohnanyi - Sextet

22 February
Biggar High School for Highers students

Education workshop based on Russian Masters

22 February
Biggar Music Society - Municipal Hall, Biggar, 8pm

Gabriel Jackson - new work, 80th Birthday tribute to Ian Hamilton Finlay
Beethoven - Trio in B flat for clarinet, cello and piano
Edward McGuire - Prelude 21 - Ninian's Chant for solo violin
Aram Khachaturian - Trio
Johannes Brahms - Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano

23 February
Durham, St. Cuthbert's Church, North Road, 1pm

Master Musician's Series:
Darius Milhaud - Suite from 'Le Voyageur sans Baggages'
Aram Khachaturian - Trio
Igor Stravinsky - Suite from 'A Soldier's Tale'

24 February
School workshop in Redcar

followed by, in the evening at:

Sir William Turner's Almshouses, Kirkleatham, near Redcar 7.30pm

Sergei Rachmaninov - Trio Élégiaque no.1
- Étude Tableau in E flat minor Op.39 no.5
- Prelude in E flat Op.23 no.6
- Étude Tableau in D Op.39 no.9
Darius Milhaud - Suite from 'Le Voyageur sans Baggages'
Aram Khachaturian - Trio
Igor Stravinsky - Suite from 'A Soldier's Tale'
Johannes Brahms - Sonata in E flat for Clarinet and Piano Op.120 no.2

25 February
Christchurch Centre, Preston Road, North Shields

Master Musicians Series:
Sergei Rachmaninov - Trio Élégiaque no.1
- Étude Tableau in E flat minor Op.39 no.5
- Prelude in E flat Op.23 no.6
- Étude Tableau in D Op.39 no.9
Darius Milhaud - Suite from 'Le Voyageur sans Baggages'
Aram Khachaturian - Trio
Igor Stravinsky - Suite from 'A Soldier's Tale'
Johannes Brahms - Sonata in E flat for Clarinet and Piano Op.120 no.2

28 February
Royal Hollway and Bedford

Takemitsu composition project 2

1 March
Royal Holloway and Bedford

Messiaen composition project - am

7.30pm Concert

Igor Stravinsky - Suite from 'A Soldier's Tale'
Tansy Davies - WORLD PREMIÈRE - new work
Philip Cashian - Caprichos
Olivier Messiaen - Quatour pour le Fin du Temps

4 March
St Edmund's School, Canterbury

Education project based on Gabriel Jackson's 'In The Mendips'

17 March
Royal Holloway and Bedford

Simon Holt composition project 2

21 March
Royal Holloway and Bedford

Tansy Davies workshop

16 April 2005
Charlton Church, near Pershore, Worcs

Gabriel Jackson - Ring of Waves
Gabriel Jackson - In Prairial and Thermidor
Mozart - Clarinet Quintet

21-23 June 2005
Spitalfields Festival - Christ Church, Spitalfields

Jonathan Dove - 'On Spital Fields, a Community Cantata'
scored for soprano and tenor soloists, children's choir, community chorus, senior citizen's choir, SATB choir, brass quintet and mixed instrumental ensemble

2 November
Tate Gallery - lunch to honour Ian Hamilton Finlay

Gabriel Jackson - Windflower Cycle

6 November - 6.30pm
Park Lane Chapel, Norwich

Takemitsu - Then I knew ‘twas wind
Debussy - Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Bax – Elegiac trio
Arnold – Duo for flute and viola
JS Bach – Duos for flute and harp

14 November
Royal Holloway and Bedford
Trumpet and piano composers workshop

28 November - lunchtime
Liverpool Cornerstone Festival - part of the BMIC Cutting Edge Tour

Phillip Neil Martin – Inducing Darkness
Robin Hartwell – Cruciform trio
Dai Fujikura – Broken Shackle
Tansy Davies – Undertow
Bryn Harrison – Inner Voice
Raymond Yiu – Night Shanghai

5 December
Royal Holloway and Bedford
Bass clarinet composers workshop


Archive events:

2001
2002
2003
2004
>2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014

twitter soundcloud flickr facebook   registered charity no: 1135431
all content© CHROMA 2002-2016